Have any questions? Just call us: +65 6293 3229

happycashpteltd@gmail.com

PDPA Policy

Personal Data Protection Act

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data.

Personal Data Protection

Happy Cash respects your privacy and recognises that your personal data is important to you.

Happy Cash collects, uses and discloses your personal data for the purposes of providing services to you, to enhance your customer experience with us, to improve our services and to offer you the best loan advisory.

To see the purposes for which Happy Cash collects, uses and discloses your personal data, please refer to Happy Cash’s Personal Data Protection Policy:

Data Protection Policy

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how Happy Cash manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act. Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any Services offered by us, you agree and consent to Happy Cash, collecting, using, disclosing your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the authorised personnel, staff and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.
1. Personal Data

1.1 In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

1.2 Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.
2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:

(a) when you submit an application form or other forms relating to any of our Services;

(b) when you interact with our loan service officers, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and emails;

(c) when you use some of our services, for example, websites including online loan application with us;

(d) when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list;

(e) when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with the loan Services you have applied for; and

(f) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

2.2 When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information to us via any contact forms on our website.

2.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

2.4 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Services you have requested.

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1 Generally, Happy Cash collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) responding to your queries and requests;

(b) managing the administrative and business operations of Happy Cash and complying with internal and external requested policies and procedures;

(c) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

(d) legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution);

(e) conducting investigations relating to disputes, payments or fraud; and

(f) meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on Happy Cash (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations);

3.2 In addition, Happy Cash collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) application of loans or providing you with the Services you apply to;

(i) facilitating the continuation or termination of your application to our Loans and Services

(ii) facilitating the daily operation of the Loans and Services (including but not limited to payment collection, customer service and customer verification);

(iii) processing of payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you; and

(iv) credit and internal risk management (including but not limited to performing credit checks and disclosures to law enforcement agencies);

3.4 If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to us contacting you via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, Empire Global SG may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, text, fax or other means).

3.5 You have a choice to withdraw your consent. You may contact us using the contact details found on our website.
4. Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1 Happy Cash will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

(a) Happy Cash’s related employees to provide content, Loans and Services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your account, loans and payments arrangements with us;

(b) collection and repossession agencies in relation to the enforcement of repayment obligations for debts;

(c) our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers;

(d) relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and

(e) any other party to whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to.

5. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

5.1 If you:

(a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
(c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact Happy Cash as follows:

Landline: +65 6293 3229
Write in: Happy Cash Pte. Ltd. (Data Protection Officer)
Address: Block 465 North Bridge Road #01-5083 Singapore 191465

6. Governing Law

6.1 This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Notes:

For more information about PDPA in general, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s Website.